Program


Sunday 9 September

17:00 – 19:30 Welcome and registration

Monday 10 September

9:00 – 9:30 Welcome and opening of the conference
9:00 – 9:30 Welcome from Salvatore Capozziello (President of SIGRAV)
9:30 – 11:10 Plenary session I (Chairman: Salvatore Capozziello)
9:30 – 9:55 Lorenzo Fatibene: Dynamic and chronodynamic observables in Palatini f(R) gravity
9:55 – 10:20 Giovanni Amelino-Camelia: Probing the Planck-scale structure of spacetime with GRB photons and neutrinos
10:20 – 10:45 Guglielmo Tino: Atomic sensors for gravitational physics: from table-top experiments to large-scale detectors for GWs and DM
10:45 – 11:10 Enrico Calloni: Archimedes: the first experiment in the underground laboratory SAR-GRAV
11:10 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:30 Event on the Einstein Telescope and multi-messenger astronomy (Chairman: Mariano Cadoni)
Read the press coverage
11:30 – 12:00 Fulvio Ricci: The Einstein Telescope project in the Sos Enattos mine in Lula
12:00 – 13:30 Round table discussion
Panel of the round table: Speranza Falciano (Vicepresidente INFN), Massimo Carpinelli (Rettore Università di Sassari), Micaela Morelli (Prorettore Università di Cagliari), Nicolò D’Amico (Presidente INAF), Raffaele Paci (Assessore Programmazione RAS), Senatore Giovanni Marilotti, Gilberto Saccorotti (Direttore Sezione INGV di Pisa), Mario Cabriolu (IGEASPA), Fulvio Ricci (Università La Sapienza, Roma), Alberto Masoni (Direttore Sezione INFN di Cagliari), Giovanni Bongiovanni (Direttore Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Cagliari), Emilio Molinari (Direttore INAF - Osservatorio di Cagliari), Salvatore Capozziello (Presidente SIGRAV).
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch break
14:30 – 16:00 Awarding ceremony
14:30 – 15:00 Introduction by SIGRAV President
15:00 – 16:00 Lectio magistralis by the “Amaldi Medal” winners
15:00 – 15:30 Stefano Vitale: The physics of free-fall: LISA Pathfinder results and legacy
15:30 – 16:00 Thibault Damour on behalf of Yvonne Choquet-Bruhat: Life and works of Yvonne Choquet-Bruhat: her contributions to gravitational physics
16:00 – 17:10 Plenary Session II (Chairman: Mariafelicia De Laurentis)
16:00 – 16:35 Manuela Campanelli: Supermassive black holes on their way to merger, accretion dynamics and light signals
16:35 – 17:10 Ciriaco Goddi on behalf of Sheperd Doeleman: The Event Horizon Telescope: science at the black hole boundary
17:10 – 17:40 Coffee break
17:40 – 19:15 Awarding ceremony
17:40 – 18:40 Short talks by the “SIGRAV Prize” winners
17:40 – 18:00 Awarding
18:00 – 18:20 Marica Branchesi: A new exploration of the Universe through gravitational waves
18:20 – 18:40 Riccardo Ciolfi: Multimessenger astrophysics with binary neutron star mergers
18:40 – 19:15 Short talks by the “Rampa Prize” winners
18:40 – 19:00 Awarding
19:00 – 19:15 Jan Ostrowski: Mass function of galaxy clusters in inhomogeneous relativistic cosmology
19:45 – 20:15 Welcome cocktail
21:30 – 23:00 Musical evening
Jazz Brothers (Andrea Sanna, keyboards and Nicola Vacca, drums)

Tuesday 11 September

9:00 – 11:05 Plenary session I (Chairman: Orfeu Bertolami)
9:00 – 9:25 Leonardo Gualtieri: Neutron star equation of state from gravitational wave observations: current state, prospects and open problems
9:25 – 9:50 Roberto Giambò: Black holes and gravitational waves: a mathematical approach
9:50 – 10:15 Massimo Della Valle: Supernovae, hypenovae and kilonovae in the GW era
10:15 – 10:40 Andrea Ferrara: The first black holes in the Universe
10:40 – 11:05 Paolo Natoli: Legacy results from Planck
11:05 – 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 13:00 Plenary session II (Chairman: Mauro Carfora)
11:20 – 11:45 Thibault Damour: Binary black holes: motion, radiation, and classical vs quantum scattering
11:45 – 12:10 Lorenzo Amati: Cosmology and multi-messenger astrophysics with gamma-ray bursts
12:10 – 12:35 Maurice van Putten: Extended emission to GW170817
12:35 – 13:00 Maria Alessandra Papa: Searching for gravitational waves orders of magnitude weaker than GW170817
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 16:10 Plenary session III (Chairman: Stefano Liberati)
14:00 – 14:25 Roberto Cianci: Axisymmetric Dirac-Einstein exact solutions
14:25– 14:55 Carlotta Pittori: Gamma-ray astrophysics and gravitational waves: the AGILE hunt of high-energy electromagnetic counterparts
14:55– 15:20 Antonios Nathanail: Short gamma-ray bursts from binary neutron star mergers
15:20 –15:45 Daniele Oriti: Quantum black holes microstructure in the group field theory formalism
15:45 – 16:10 Alberto Porzio: The GINGER experiment: a gyroscope to unveal the Earth’s Lense-Thirring effect
16:10 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 SIGRAV general meeting (members only)
16:30 – 17:45 Parallel session I – Room Nautilus (Chairman: Massimiliano Rinaldi)
16:30 – 16:45 Piotr Bizon: Hyperboloidal approach to quasinormal modes of black holes
16:45 – 17:00 Jorge Ovalle: Black holes by gravitational decoupling
17:00 – 17:15 Andrea Nerozzi: On tetrad approaches and gauge fixing for binary black hole simulations
17:15 – 17:30 Giacomo Rosati: Testing quantum spacetime symmetries and in-vacuo dispersion with gamma-ray-burst neutrinos and photons
17:30 – 17:45 Pedro Henrique Barboza Rossetto: Variations of the angular momentum of free particles in the pp-wave spacetimes
16:30 – 18:00 Parallel session II – Room Astraea (Chairman: Mariano Cadoni)
16:30 – 16:45 Giovanni Acquaviva: A gravitational energy-momentum and the thermodynamic description of gravity
16:45 – 17:00 Dimitri Colferai: Emerging Hawking-like radiation in gravitational scattering beyond the Planck scale
17:00 – 17:15 Francesco Bajardi: f(G) Gauss-Bonnet gravity
17:15 – 17:30 Yuki Yokokura: A self-consistent solution of evaporating black holes
17:30 – 17:45 Guido Franchetti: Harmonic spinors on gravitational instantons
17:45 – 18:00 Marios Christodoulou: Nonsingular model for transition of black to white?

Wednesday 12 September

8:55 – 11:00 Plenary session I (Chairman: Salvatore Capozziello)
8:55 – 9:20 Sergei Odintsov: Unifying inflation with dark energy: the case of modified gravity
9:20 – 9:45 Sergey Sushkov: Cosmological perturbations during the kinetic inflationary epoch in the Horndeski theory
9:45 – 10:10 Valerio Faraoni: Embedding spherical objects in the Universe in Einstein and in Brans-Dicke gravity
10:10 – 10:35 Roberto Casadio: Corpuscular picture of (quantum) gravity: from black holes to cosmology
10:35 – 11:00 Massimiliano Rinaldi: Scale invariant gravity
11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 13:10 Plenary session II (Chairman: Roberto Casadio)
11:20 – 11:45 Stefano Liberati: Phenomenological aspects of black holes beyond general relativity
11:45 – 12:10 Michele Maggiore: Nonlocal gravity: conceptual aspects and cosmological predictions
12:10 – 12:35 Dario Francia: Asymptotic symmetries and charges at null infinity: from low to high spins
12:35 – 13:00 Luca Molinari: Generalized Robertson-Walker space-times and perfect fluids in f(R) gravity
13:00 – 13:25 Stefano Mancini: Quantum channels from reflections on accelerating mirrors
13:25 – 14:25 Lunch break
14:25 - 15:40 Plenary session III (Chairman: Valerio Faraoni)
14:25 – 14:50 Mauro Carfora: Ricci curvature unfolding
14:50 – 15:15 Remo Garattini: Traversable wormholes and Casimir energy
15:15 – 15:40 Simone Speziale: A gauge-invariant symplectic potential for tetrad general relativity
16:00 – 20:00 Excursion
20:30 – 23:30 Conference dinner

Thursday 13 September

9:00 – 11:05 Plenary session I (Chairman: Mariafelicia De Laurentis)
9:00 – 9:25 Ilia Musco: Primordial black hole formation and abundance: dependence on the shape of the inflationary power spectrum
9:25 – 10:15 Heino Falcke: Imaging black holes now and in the future
10:15 – 10:40 Ziri Younsi: Spacetime and shadows: modelling the emissions from black holes
10:40 – 11:05 Christian Fromm: Jet-torus connection in radio galaxies
11:05 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:20 Plenary session II (Chairman: Massimo Della Valle)
11:30 – 12:00 Oliver Porth: The current ability to test theories of gravity with black hole shadows
12:00 – 12:25 Perlick Volker: Calculating the shadows of black holes
12:25 – 12:55 Maryam Habibi: The 2018 peri-passage of S2: testing general relativity with stars orbiting a supermassive black hole
12:55 – 13:20 Maurizio Paolillo: Supermassive black hole probing supermassive black holes through X-ray and optical variability
13:20 – 14:30 Lunch break
14:30 – 16:10 Plenary session III (Chairman: Annalisa Marzuoli)
14:30 – 14:55 Claudia Maraston: Graveyards of black-holes, neutron stars and white dwarfs in galaxies: theoretical models and applications to spatially-resolved data
14:55 – 15:20 Francesco Bigazzi: The holographic correspondence
15:20 – 15:45 Nicola Pinamonti: Thermal properties of quantum fields near spherically symmetric apparent horizon and black hole thermodynamics
15:45 – 16:10 Alfio Bonanno: Asymptotic safety in quantum gravity: theoretical prospects and phenomenological consequences
16:10 – 16:40 Coffee break
16:40 – 18:10 Parallel session I – Room Nautilus (Chairman: Remo Garattini)
16:40 – 16:55 Giulio Aldi: Gravitational lensing by black holes: theory and applications
16:55 – 17:10 Daniele Malafarina: On the role of dissipation in gravitational collapse with bounce
17:10 – 17:25 Jorge Rocha: Self-similarity in Einstein-Maxwell-dilaton theory and critical collapse
17:25 – 17:40 Alessia Benedetta Platania: Towards self-consistent black hole solutions in asymptotically safe gravity
17:40 – 17:55 Martin Scholtz: New Mathematica package for Newman-Penrose formalism
17:55 – 18:10 Luca Buoninfante: Towards non-singular metric solutions in ghost-free infinite derivative theories of gravity
16:40 – 18:10 Parallel session II – Room Astraea (Chairman: Luca Lusanna)
16:40 – 16:55 Matteo Tuveri: Emergence of a dark force in corpuscular gravity
16:55 – 17:10 Andrea Giusti: Horizon quantum mechanics
17:10 – 17:25 Andrea Giugno: Corpuscular slow-roll inflation
17:25 – 17:40 Adolfo Cisterna: Homogeneous AdS black strings and black p-branes
17:40 – 17:55 Bianca Letizia Cerchiai: Supergravity in a pencil
17:55 – 18:10 Alessandra Gnecchi: A holographic toy model for black holes and the information paradox

Friday 14 September

9:00 – 11:05 Plenary session I (Chairman: Stefano Mancini)
9:00 – 9:25 Diego Rubiera-Garcia: On black holes in metric-affine theories of gravity with Ricci-based corrections
9:25 – 9:50 Gonzalo Olmo: Charged rotating black holes in Born-Infeld gravity
9:50 – 10:15 Roberto Peron: Testing the gravitational interaction in the Solar System arena: past, present... and future
10:15 – 10:40 Claudio Paris on behalf of Ignazio Ciufolini: The LARES and LARES-2 space missions to test general relativity
10:40 – 11:05 Paolo Salucci: The dark matter andna rettam krad ehT
11:05 – 11:35 Coffee break
11:35 – 13:15 Plenary session II (Chairman: Claudia Maraston)
11:35 – 12:00 Alexander Kamenshchik: Graviton propagator, renormalization scale and black-hole like states
12:00 – 12:25 Andrea Possenti: The SKA revolution in investigating gravity
12:25 – 12:50 Philippe Jetzer: Tests of general relativity with LISA and ACES
12:50 – 13:15 Angela Di Virgilio: The GINGER project
13:15 – 14:30 Lunch break
14:30 – 16:10 Plenary session III (Chairman: Maria Alessandra Papa)
14:30 – 14:55 Massimo Bassan: LARASE: Orbiting “balls” and GR
14:55 – 15:20 Orfeu Bertolami: Scalar field boulevards
15:20 – 15:45 Cosimo Stornaiolo: Cosmological black holes: an elementary hypothesis of dark matter at cosmological scales
15:45 – 16:10 Giulia Ricciardi: Interplay with flavour physics
16:10 – 16:35 Coffee break
16:35 – 17:35 Parallel session I – Room Nautilus (Chairman: Alexander Kamenshchik)
16:35 – 16:50 Pedro Leal: Collapsing shells and black holes: a quantum analysis
16:50 – 17:05 Parul Jain: Using entanglement entropy to differentiate between horizons and localized matter
17:05 – 17:20 Daniele Pranzetti: Quantum evolution of black hole initial data sets
17:20 – 17:35 Tereza Vardanyan: A cosmological Slavnov-Taylor identity
16:35 – 17:20 Parallel session II – Room Astraea (Chairman: Cosimo Stornaiolo)
16:35 – 16:50 João Silvestre: “Time reversal,” the dilation of time and the contraction of space
16:50 – 17:05 David Kofron: The nature of cosmic strings in axisymmetric black hole spacetimes and the C-metric
17:05 – 17:20 Francesco Di Filippo: On the viability of regular black holes
17:45 - 18:30 Conference conclusion